BLBC Hall of Fame Gala Dinner & Induction Ceremonies 2023

The 2023 Laureate Inductees are:

  • Asa JohalO.C., O.B.C. (1922-2021) President and CEO of Terminal Forest Products

  • John Anderson, Chairman, CEO and Managing Partner of The Oppenheimer Group

  • Nancy Stibbard, Owner and CEO of Capilano Suspension Bridge Park and Capilano Group

  • Peter B. GustavsonFCPA, FCA , Founder, CEO of Gustavson Capital Corporation

The 2023 Gala Dinner and Induction Ceremonies will take place on May 30, 2023 at the Vancouver Convention Centre West.

For sponsorship opportunities, please contact:

Delreen Motiwalla, Director, Corporate Development & Business Laureates Hall of Fame at delreen.motiwalla@nulljabc.org 

PRESENTING SPONSORS

LAUREATE CHAMPION SPONSOR

SPEAKER SPONSOR

WINE SPONSOR

JUNIOR ENTREPRENEUR AWARD SPONSORS

STUDENT AWARD FOR ORATORY AND PRESENTATION SKILLS SPONSOR

LAUREATE VIDEO SPONSORS

LAUREATE SELECTION SPONSOR

PLATINUM SPONSORS

GOLD SPONSORS

Bank of America

BMO

CWB

Deloitte

Finning

KPMG

Ledcor Group of Companies

Paladin Technologies

Robert H Lee Foundation

Rocky Mountaineer

Shell Canada

Simons Family Foundation

Keith & Sheryl Spencer

STEMCELL Technologies

Terminal Forest Product

UBC Sauder

UVIC

Wheaton Precious Metals

SILVER SPONSORS

Citibank

Destination Canada

Oppenheimer Group

PwC

Spira Equity Partners

The Geyer Family

Varshney Capital Corp.

White Crane Capital

ZLC

34F Design

DONATIONS IN LIEU

Terry Holland

Mark James Group

Sultan Thiara (Shato Holding)

2023 Business Laureates of British Columbia Hall of Fame Cabinet

Co-Chairs

  • Fred Withers
  • Janet Wood

Past Co-Chairs

  • Barbara Brink
  • Conrad Pinette
  • Jim Shepard
  • John C. Kerr
  • Olin Anton
  • Peter Blake
  • Terry A. Lyons

Selection Committee Members

  • Chip Wilson
  • Clarence Joseph Louie
  • Gerri Sinclair
  • Kathy Butler
  • Peter Dhillon
  • Ratana Stephens

Nominations Committee Members

  • Barbara Brink
  • Cybele Negris
  • Jock Finlayson
  • Kirsten Sutton
  • Launi Skinner
  • Leslie Lee
  • Olin Anton
  • Omar Ladak
  • Robin Dhir
  • Shelina Esmail

Cabinet Members

  • Abi Coman-Walker
  • Dave Bustos
  • Doug Brandes
  • John Kump
  • Keith Spencer
  • Kirk Kuester
  • Lauren Minogue
  • Leslie Lee
  • Lorraine Cunningham
  • Martin Thibodeau
  • Paul Geyer
  • Peeyush Varshney
  • Robin Dhir
  • Samir Manji
  • Tracey McVicar
  • Will Westeringh

Special Cabinet Advisor

  • Kelly Heed